Sellers v. Apfel
[…] Under this interpretation, periodic benefits include unrestricted lump sum payments that are available to replace the injured worker's wages."); 20 C.F.R. § 404.408 (d) ("Amounts paid or incurred, or to be incurred, by the individual for medical, legal, or related expenses in connection with the claim for public disability payments . . . or the injury or occupational disease on which the public disability award or settlement agreement is based, are excluded in computing the reduction under paragraph (a) of this section to the extent they are consonant with the applicable Federal, State, or local law or plan and reflect either the actual amount of expenses already incurred or a reasonable estimate, given the circumstances in the individual's case, of future expenses."). However, simply recognizing that federal law governs the offset issue, Krysztoforski v. Chater, 55 F.3d 857, 859 (3rd Cir. 1995) ("[W]e hold that federal law governs in determining whether a workers' compensation loss-of-use award should be offset against SSDI benefits.