Sellers v. Apfel
[…] Bratton. 678 So.2d 1071, 1075 (Ala.Civ.App. 1995) ("Social Security benefits must be offset by the amount of workmen's compensation benefits available in order to prevent a windfall to the individual. . . . Neither federal nor state law seeks to provide benefits attractive enough to reward an individual for his physical incapacity or to discourage him from attempting to regain the ability to work if he or she is able to do so."), judgment rev'd Ex parte Bratton, 678 So.2d 1079 (Ala. 1996).

3. Periodic benefits subject to offset under § 424a(a) include lump sum awards received as a substitute for periodic payments. 42 U.S.C. § 424a(b). Section 424a(b) provides:

If any periodic benefit for a total or partial disability under a law or plan described in subsection (a)(2) of this section is payable on other than a monthly basis (excluding a benefit payable as a lump sum except to the extent that it is a commutation of, or substitute for, periodic payments), the reduction under this section shall be made at such time or times and in such amounts as the Commissioner of Social Security finds will approximate as nearly as practicable the reduction prescribed by subsection (a) of this section.
Id. Thus, this section instructs the Commissioner to treat a lump sum workers' compensation award that is paid as a substitute for periodic payments in such a way as to approximate as nearly as practicable the setoff that would have occurred had the payment been made periodically rather than in a lump sum. Id.; see Bubnis v.