Sellers v. Apfel
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

1. Section 224 of the Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C. § 424a, provides that where an individual is receiving both state workers' compensation benefits and Social Security disability insurance benefits on account of a disability, his Social Security benefits "shall be reduced" by that amount necessary to ensure that the combination of these two sources of benefits does not exceed 80 percent of the individual's average predisability earnings. 42 U.S.C. § 424a(a). The offset provision provides in pertinent part:

If for any month prior to the month in which an individual attains the age of 65 —
(1) such individual is entitled to benefits under section 423 of this title, and

(2) such individual is entitled for such month to —

(A) periodic benefits on account of his or her total or partial disability (whether or not permanent) under a workmen's compensation law or plan of the United States or a State, or
(B) . . . the total of his benefits under section 423 of this title for such month . . . based on his wages and self-employment income shall be reduced (but not below zero) by the amount by which the sum of —
(3) such total of benefits under section 423 . . . of this title for such month, and
(4) such periodic benefits payable (and actually paid) for such month to such individual under such laws or plans, exceeds the higher of —

(5) 80 per centum of his "average current earnings", or

(6) the total of such individual's disability insurance benefits under section 423 of this title for such month . . . based on his wages and selfemployment income, prior to reduction under this section.
42 U.S.C. § 424a(a)(1)-(6); see also 20 C.F.R. § 404.408.