Sellars v. St. Vincent Health Service
[…] Therefore, in considering such claims, the Commission must first determine whether the evidence shows the presence of an abnormality which could reasonably be expected to produce the permanent physical impairment alleged by the injured worker. Crow, supra.

Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-704(c)(1) (Repl. 2002) provides that "[a]ny determination of the existence or extent of physical impairment shall be supported by objective and measurable physical or mental findings." Objective findings are defined as: "those findings which cannot come under the voluntary control of the patient." Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-102(16) (Repl. 2002). The Commission cannot consider complaints of pain when determining physical or anatomical impairment. Id. Furthermore, "for the purpose of making physical or anatomical impairment ratings to the spine, straight-leg raising tests or range-of-motion tests shall not be considered objective findings." With regard to the medical findings other than those which are specifically precluded from being considered objective, a medical finding may be considered objective only if it is not the product of a diagnostic procedure which does not come under the voluntary control of the patient.