Civ. A. No. 76-2631.
[…] The two statutes bearing on the matter are 28 U.S.C. § 1346(a)(2) which provides in pertinent part that:
(a) The district courts shall have jurisdiction, concurrent with the Court of Claims of:
(2) Any . . . civil action or claim against the United States, not exceeding $10,000 in amount, founded either upon the Constitution, or any Act of Congress, or any regulation of an executive department, or upon any express or implied contract with the United States, or for liquidated or unliquidated damages in cases not sounding in tort. (emphasis added)
and 15 U.S.C. § 634(b)(1) which provides that:
(b) In the performance of, and with respect to, the functions, powers, and duties vested in him by this chapter the Administrator [of the SBA] may —
(1) sue and be sued in any court of record of a State having general jurisdiction, or in any United States district court, and jurisdiction is conferred upon such district court to determine such controversies without regard to the amount in controversy . . . (emphasis added)