Select Portfolio Servicing, Inc. v. Marshall
[…] The plaintiff commenced this action to foreclose a mortgage on residential real property owned by the defendant Lloyd Marshall (hereinafter the defendant) by the filing of a summons and complaint on December 3, 2014. After the plaintiff's due diligence efforts to serve the defendant proved unsuccessful, the plaintiff obtained an order dated September 10, 2015, authorizing service of the defendant by publication. Although the defendant's time to answer expired in December 2015, no answer was served. In January 2017, 13 months after his default in answering, the defendant moved pursuant to CPLR 3215(c) to dismiss the complaint insofar as asserted against him as abandoned. The Supreme Court denied the motion, and the defendant appeals.

CPLR 3215(c) provides, in pertinent part, that "[i]f the plaintiff fails to take proceedings for the entry of judgment within one year after the default, the court shall not enter judgment but shall dismiss the complaint as abandoned, without costs, upon its own initiative or on motion, unless sufficient cause is shown why the complaint should not be dismissed." "[T]he failure to timely seek a default on an unanswered complaint ... may be excused if ‘sufficient cause is shown why the complaint should not be dismissed’ " ( Giglio v. NTIMP, Inc., 86 A.D.3d 301, 926 N.Y.S.2d 546, quoting CPLR 3215[c] ).