Selbach v. Barclays Global Investors, N.A.
[…] The court declined to give the proposed instruction.

2. Consideration of Nonsuit Motion After Instruction of Jury

Code of Civil Procedure section 581c, subdivision (a), provides that a defendant may move for judgment by nonsuit after the plaintiff’s opening statement or after the plaintiff has presented his or her evidence. It does not specify when a nonsuit motion must be decided. Selbach contends a nonsuit motion must be decided before the jury is instructed, in light of the order of trial set forth in Code of Civil Procedure section 607.

Code of Civil Procedure section 607 provides in part: “When the jury has been sworn, the trial must proceed in the following order, unless the court, for special reasons otherwise directs: [¶] 1. The plaintiff may state the issue and his case; [¶] 2. The defendant may then state his defense . . . [¶] . . . [¶] 7. When the evidence is concluded . . ., the plaintiff must commence and may conclude the argument; . . . . [¶][¶] 9. The court may then charge the jury.” (Italics added.) As Selbach points out, section 607 usually requires the court to charge the jury after the “evidence is concluded.”