holding that buyer could not enforce right of first refusal against seller because buyer had not provided consideration in exchange for this right
[…] Sel-Leb contends that the applicable provision is section 2-201, which applies to the sale of goods for the price of $500 or more. Sel-Leb maintains that the right of first refusal is a contract for the sale of goods while Dial contends that it is a contract for the sale of an intangible. The Court agrees that the right of first refusal is a contract for the sale of an intangible and therefore section 1-206 of the New York Uniform Commercial Code is applicable.
Although this motion is being decided in accordance with New York law, it is worth noting that while N.Y. U.C.C. § 1-206 can also be found in its entirety at Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 47-1206, Arizona also has a general statute of frauds that applies here. Section 44-101 provides that there must be "some memorandum . . . in writing signed by the party to be charged, or by some person by him thereunto lawfully authorized." Because the Court has determined that the New York statute of frauds is not satisfied in view of the fact that there was no writing signed by Dial — the party to be charged — and the Arizona statute has that same requirement, other statutory differences are insignificant and in no way alter the