Sekula v. Sekula
[…] Id.

A trial court has broad discretion in making an award of alimony, Blaine v. Blaine, 336 Md. 49, 74 (1994), and in determining the extent and amount of alimony. Baer v. Baer, 128 Md. App. 469, 484 (1999). In exercising its discretion as to whether to make an initial award, the court must consider the specific factors set forth in Md. Code (2012 Repl. Vol.), § 11-106 of the Family Law Article ("FL").

Section 11-106 of the Family Law Article provides:

(a) Court to make determination. -- (1) The court shall determine the amount of and the period for an award of alimony.
(2) The court may award alimony for a period beginning from the filing of the pleading that requests alimony.
(3) At the conclusion of the period of the award of alimony, no further alimony shall accrue.
(b) Required considerations. -- In making the determination, the court shall consider all the factors necessary for a fair and equitable award, including:
(1) the ability of the party seeking alimony to be wholly or partly self-supporting;
(2) the time necessary for the party seeking alimony to gain sufficient education or training to enable that party to find suitable employment;
(3) the standard of living that the parties established during their marriage;
(4) the duration of the marriage;
(5) the contributions, monetary and nonmonetary, of each party to the well-being of the family;
(6) the circumstances that contributed to the estrangement of the parties;
(7) the age of each party;
(8) the physical and mental condition of each party;
(9) the ability of the party from whom alimony is sought to meet that party's needs while meeting the needs of the party seeking alimony;
(10) any agreement between the parties;
(11) the financial needs and financial resources of each party, including:
(i) all income and assets, including property that does not produce income;
(ii) any award made under §§ 8-205 and 8-208 of this article;
(iii) the nature and amount of the financial obligations of each party; and
(iv) the right of each party to receive retirement benefits; and
(12) whether the award would cause a spouse who is a resident of a related institution as defined in § 19-301 of the Health-General Article and from whom alimony is sought to become eligible for medical assistance earlier than would otherwise occur.
(c) Award for indefinite period. -- The court may award alimony for an indefinite period, if the court finds that: