Civil Action No. DKC-08-2634.
[…] In its opposition, Plaintiff requests that the court appoint a qualified mediator if Count I is stayed or dismissed for Plaintiff's failure to mediate. (Paper 6, at 9). The mediation clause of the PNA, however, states that a mediator should be "mutually selected" by the parties, and Defendant has not requested that the court appoint a mediator. (Paper 5, at 3).
At the request of either party, the FAA permits the court to appoint a neutral party to oversee alternative dispute resolution proceedings if the parties do not provide a specific method of doing so in their agreement. See 9 U.S.C. § 5 ("[I]f no method be provided [in the agreement], . . . then upon the application of either party to the controversy, the court shall designate and appoint an arbitrator"). The court has, through our magistrate judges, a panel of mediators available to assist in such proceedings. Accordingly, unless Defendant voices objection within seven days, the court will refer this case to a magistrate judge for alternative dispute resolution.
IV. Conclusion