Sekerke v. Hoodenpyle
[…] (ECF No. 32 at 3-4.) As previously stated, "federal, not state, law determines when a civil rights claim accrues." TwoRivers, 174 F.3d at 991 (citation omitted). Under federal law, "a claim accrues when the plaintiff knows or has reason to know of the injury which is the basis of the action." Id. at 991-92 (citation omitted). Judge Hayes previously determined that Plaintiff's claims accrued on September 7, 2015. (ECF No. 27 at 7.) Section 352.1 is clear that its tolling provisions apply "[i]f a person entitled to bring an action, . . . is, at the time the cause of action accrued, imprisoned on a criminal charge . . . ." Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 352.1(a) (emphasis added); see also Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 357 ("No person can avail himself of a disability, unless it existed when his right of action accrued."). None of Plaintiff's allegations in his First Amended Complaint support a different date of accrual.