Sekerke v. Hoodenpyle
[…] C. Tolling

Federal courts apply the forum state's law regarding tolling. See Jones, 393 F.3d at 927; see also Fink v. Shedler, 192 F.3d 911, 914 (9th Cir. 1999), as amended on denial of reh'g and reh'g en banc (Dec. 13, 1999) ("Federal courts . . . apply a forum state's law regarding tolling, including equitable tolling[,] when not inconsistent with federal law.").

1. California Civil Procedure Code Section 352.1

Plaintiff contends that his claims should be tolled in accordance with California Civil Procedure Code Section 352.1. (FAC at 7-8; ECF No. 32 at 3.) Section 352.1 provides, in relevant part:

(a) If a person entitled to bring an action . . . is, at the time the cause of action accrued, imprisoned on a criminal charge, or in execution under the sentence of a criminal court for a term less than for life, the time of that disability is not a part of the time limited for the commencement of the action, not to exceed two years.
. . .
(c) This section does not apply to an action, other than an action to recover damages or that portion of an action that is for the recovery of damages, relating to the conditions of confinement, including an action brought by that person pursuant to Section 1983 of Title 42 of the United States Code.
Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 352.1(a), (c). Therefore, pursuant to Section 352.1, the limitations period for the portion of Plaintiff's action that is for the recovery of damages can be tolled for up to two years if the cause of action accrued while Plaintiff was "imprisoned on a criminal charge," or "in execution under the sentence of a criminal court for a term less than for life." See Ellis v. City of San Diego, 176 F.3d 1183, 1188-90 (9th Cir. 1999); Beaudoin v. Schlachter, 672 F. App'x 706, 706 (9th Cir. 2016).

Plaintiff is seeking both injunctive relief and damages.