No. C 04-1003 LRR.
[…] Such term includes any person designated under section 1105(c)(1)(B) of this title.29 U.S.C. § 1002(21)(A). The cross-referenced section provides, "[t]he instrument under which a plan is maintained may expressly provide for procedures . . . for named fiduciaries to designate persons other than named fiduciaries to carry out fiduciary responsibilities (other than trustee responsibilities) under the plan. Id. at § 1105(c)(1)(B).