Seigler v. N. L.A. Cnty. Reg'l Ctr.
[…] [Citations.] The burden of proving such reasonable possibility is squarely on the plaintiff." (Blank v. Kirwan (1985) 39 Cal.3d 311, 318.)

B. The Trial Correctly Held Irvin Did Not Sufficiently Allege a Duty Owed by the Center to Irvin

Jean is being provided benefits by the State, administered through the Center, pursuant to the Lanterman Developmental Disability Services Act (Lanterman Act), Welfare and Institutions Code, section 4500 et seq. Irvin asserts the introductory language of the Lanterman Act refers to persons with developmental disabilities as well as their families. (E.g., Welf. & Inst. Code, § 4640.7, subd. (a) ["It is the intent of the Legislature that regional centers assist persons with developmental disabilities and their families in securing those services and supports which maximize opportunities and choices for living, working, learning, and recreating in the community."].) Irvin argues this language establishes the Center owed a legal duty to Jean's parents, and the trial court therefore erred in sustaining the demurrer and the motion to strike.

We reject this claim.