42945-4-II
[…] We also affirmed summary judgment dismissal of Segaline's § 1983 claim against L&I employee Alan Croft as time-barred. 144 Wn.App. at 332. The Supreme Court reversed as to the claims dismissed under RCW 4.24.510, holding that the statute does not give immunity to government agencies, but it affirmed our dismissal of the § 1983 claim. Segaline v. Dep't of Labor &Indus., 169 Wn.2d 467, 479, 238 P.3d 1107 (2010). On remand, the trial court granted summary judgment to L&I on Segaline's remaining claims and denied Segaline's motion to revive his § 1983 claim. Segaline appeals to us once again.
RCW 4.24.510 provides, in pertinent part:
A person who communicates a complaint or information to any branch or agency of federal, state, or local government, or to any self-regulatory organization that regulates persons involved in the securities or futures business and that has been delegated authority by a federal, state, or local government agency and is subject to oversight by the delegating agency, is immune from civil liability for claims based upon the communication to the agency or organization regarding any matter reasonably of concern to that agency or organization.
A. Substantive Facts
Segaline is a licensed electrician who routinely seeks permits for electrical work from L&I. Several incidents at L&I's East Wenatchee office in 2003 prompted L&I to serve Segaline with a trespass notice, culminating in his arrest.