Segal v. Dinsmore & Shohl, LLP
[…] Defendants further urge the Court to grant them summary judgment because Plaintiff failed to disclose a liability expert witness, a condition precedent, Defendants argue, to successfully prosecuting a legal malpractice claim. Defendants further contend Plaintiff's other claims, largely derivative of the malpractice theory, would also require expert testimony. Because the Court finds Plaintiff's claims time-barred, it will not assess whether the lack of an expert witness is likewise fatal to Plaintiff's claims given Defendants' summary judgment challenge.

W.Va. Code § 55-2-12 provides “[e]very personal action for which no limitation is otherwise prescribed shall be brought: ... (b) within two years next after the right to bring the same shall have accrued if it be for damages for personal injuries[.]”. Under West Virginia law, a legal malpractice claim may sound in either tort or contract. See Harrison v. Casto, 271 S.E.2d 774, 776 (W.Va. 1980).