Seery v. U.S.
[…] (D.I. 1). On December 2, 1998, Plaintiff filed a Complaint against Defendant under the Federal Tort Claims Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1346(b), 2671-80 ("FTCA"), seeking compensatory damages for her injuries. (D.I. 1). Defendant filed an Answer to Plaintiff's Complaint on July 3, 2000. (D.I. 21).

On September 13, 2000, Defendant filed the instant motion, claiming that Plaintiff failed to timely provide Defendant with an affidavit of merit as required by New Jersey law. (D.I. 29) (citing N.J.S.A. 2A: 53A-27). Since Plaintiff has not filed a paper in opposition to

The New Jersey Affidavit of Merit Statute, N.J.S.A. 2A:53A-27, states in relevant part: In any action for damages for personal injuries, wrongful death or property damage resulting from an alleged act of malpractice or negligence by a licensed person in his profession or occupation, the plaintiff shall, within 60 days following the date of filing of the answer to the complaint by the defendant, provide each defendant with an affidavit of an appropriate licensed person that there exists a reasonable probability that the care, skill or knowledge exercised or exhibited in the treatment, practice or work that is the subject of the complaint, fell outside acceptable professional or occupational standards or treatment practices. The court may grant no more than one additional period, not to exceed 60 days, to file the affidavit pursuant to this section, upon a finding of good cause.

Defendant's motion as required by an Order entered on October 25, 2000, the Court will resolve the motion on the papers submitted.

STANDARD OF REVIEW

When a court analyzes a motion to dismiss brought under Rule 12(b)(6), the factual allegations of the complaint must be accepted as true.