2:20-cv-01976-APG-EJY
[…] Co. v. Sax, 962 F.3d 455, 465 (9th Cir. 2020) (citation and internal quotations omitted). “In making this prediction, the federal court must ascertain from all available data what the state law is and apply it.” Id. (citation and internal quotations omitted).
The defendants cite Savoy v. Savoy, No. 3:17-cv-00058-MMD-VPC, 2017 WL 1536158, at *1-2 (D. Nev. Apr 26, 2017). While the action in Savoy was derivative, nothing in that decision reflects a holding that an action under § 82.221 must be derivative.
NRS § 82.221 outlines the duties of officers and directors of nonprofit corporations. NRS § 78.138 is its companion statute applicable to officers and directors of private corporations. Both statutes provide that officers and directors should exercise their “powers in good faith and with a view to the interests of the corporation.” NRS §§ 82.221(1); 78.138(1). Both likewise explain the circumstances in which officers and directors may be personally liable for wrongdoing. See NRS §§ 78.138(7); 82.221(4).