Seeler v. AMA Consulting Eng'rs, P.C.
[…] Co. , 90 NY2d 757, 767 [1997], rearg. denied 91 NY2d 922 [1998] ).

Plaintiff alleges that he was injured on September 5, 2013 (NYSCEF Doc No. 35, complaint ¶ 41). The original complaint did not include AMADI as a defendant (NYSCEF Doc No. 31). Moreover, plaintiff did not add AMADI as a defendant until October 3, 2016, more than three years after September 5, 2013 (NYSCEF Doc No. 35). Thus, AMADI has established prima facie that the time for plaintiff to sue AMADI has expired (see Markov v. Stack's LLC [Delaware] , 161 AD3d 453, 453 [1st Dept. 2018] ).

Plaintiff relies on CPLR 1024 in arguing that his claims against AMADI are timely. CPLR 1024 provides as follows:

"A party who is ignorant, in whole or in part, of the name or identity of a person who may properly be made a party, may proceed against such person as an unknown party by designating so much of his name and identity as is known. If the name or remainder of the name becomes known all subsequent proceedings shall be taken under the true name and all prior proceedings shall be deemed amended accordingly."

"In order to employ the procedural mechanism made available by CPLR 1024, the plaintiff must show that he [or she] made genuine effort[s] to ascertain the defendants' identities prior to the running of the Statute of Limitations" ( Luckern v. Lyonsdale Energy Ltd.