See v. Me. Unemployment Ins. Comm'n
[…] Maine Unemployment Sec. Comm'n, 2011 Me. Super. LEXIS 94, at *8 (May 13, 2011) (giving the standard dictated by 5 M.R.S.A. § 1107(4)(C)).

The issue before the Court is whether the Commission's decision to reverse the Administrative Hearing Officer's decision that the Petitioner met the illness exception contained in § 1193(1)(A)(1) was supported by substantial evidence in the whole record. Per the statute, an individual is disqualified from receiving unemployment benefits "[f]or the week in which the claimant left regular employment voluntarily without good cause attributable to that employment. The disqualification continues until the claimant has earned [four] (4) times the claimant's weekly benefit amount in employment by an employer." 26 M.R.S.A. § 1193(1)(A). However, an exception exists, in § 1193(1)(A)(1), that a claimant may not be disqualified from receiving unemployment benefits if: