Sedlak v. Ojai Valley Sanitary Dist.
[…] That is not the law. Until an offer of dedication is unconditionally accepted by an agency, no title to the property is passed to the agency. (§ 66477.1; Mikels v. Rager (1991) 232 Cal.App.3d 334, 351.)

The District Has Immunity as a Matter of Law

Even if a statutory duty existed, the District has immunity from liability as provided in the Government Tort Claims Act. Section 818.6 states: "A public entity is not liable for injury caused by its failure to make an inspection, or by reason of making an inadequate or negligent inspection, of any property, other than its property (as defined in subdivision (c) of Section 830), for the purpose of determining whether the property complies with or violates any enactment or contains or constitutes a hazard to health or safety." Section 818.6 grants absolute immunity from liability regardless of whether the duties to abate or initiate abatement proceedings are construed as mandatory or discretionary. (Cochran v. Herzog Engraving Co. (1984) 155 Cal.App.3d 405, 411; see also Haggis v.