Sedighi v. United States Dep't of State
[…] See e.g., Shen, 2021 WL 1246025, at *8 (finding that a twenty-one-month delay was not unreasonable); Yavari v. Pompeo, No. 19-cv-2524, 2019 WL 6720995, at *8 (C.D. Cal. Oct. 10, 2019) (“District courts have generally found that immigration delays in excess of

five, six, seven years are unreasonable . . . .”); Ghali v. Radel, No. 18-CV-0508-AJB-RBB, 2019 WL 1429583, at *2 (S.D. Cal. Mar. 29, 2019) (finding that a “three plus year delay in processing [plaintiffs] asylum applications” is not unreasonable). While 8 U.S.C. § 1571(b) states that “the processing of an immigration benefit application should be completed not later than 180 days after the initial filing of the application,” this is an aspirational policy, rather than a mandate. Moreover, the same statute expressly recognizes “the current backlog” in processing visa applications.

Thus, Plaintiff has failed to “raise the right to relief above the speculative level.” See Twombly, 550 U.S. at 555.

III. Leave to Amend