Civ. No. 3105.
[…] It was not contemplated, in the absence of an agreement therefor, that a different rental, due to periodical fluctuations in value, should be exacted from month to month, depending upon what the court in such actions deemed reasonable.
[3] While the undertaking of the lessor was to make such reduction as she deemed proper "at that time," nevertheless she was an interested party. Section 1611 of the Civil Code provides: "When a contract does not determine the amount of the consideration, nor the method by which it is to be ascertained, or when it leaves the amount thereof to the discretion of an interested party, the consideration must be so much money as the object of the contract is reasonably worth." The object of the contract was the rental value of the premises and the consideration of the tenancy when impaired by the passage of the liquor ordinance was not determined by the contract, nor any method specified therein by which it was to be ascertained, other than leaving it to the