Securities Exchange Commission v. Thielbar
[…] These anti-fraud provisions forbid making material misstatements or omissions in connection with the offer or sale of a security by means of interstate commerce. Section 13(a) of the 1934 Act (Counts 6, 7) requires the issuer of a security to file annual and quarterly reports with the SEC as well as notify the agency on a Form 8-K of major corporate events such as large acquisitions and dispositions of assets or director resignations. 15 U.S.C. § 78m(a). A company filing such a report pursuant to section 13(a) must include additional, material information as will make the filing not misleading under the surrounding circumstances. 17 C.F.R. § 240.12b-20 (providing that required filings with the SEC must include "such further material information, if any, as may be necessary to make the required statements, in light of the circumstances under which they are made not misleading.")

The anti-fraud provisions' materiality element is satisfied only if there is "a substantial likelihood" that the misrepresentation would have been viewed by a reasonable investor as having significantly altered the total mix of information made available to the investor. Gebhardt v.