Securities Exchange Commission v. Kirkland
[…] See Ga. Code Ann. § 48-5-10; Jamestown Assocs. v. Fulton County Bd. of Tax Assessors, 492 S.E. 2d 1, 2 (Ga.Ct.App. 1997). Therefore, an ad valorem tax lien against the Summerhill Property existed at the time the Receiver transferred the property by deed to Austell.

Austell argues that the Receiver was responsible for paying real estate taxes imposed on the property through the date of the deed, citing section 48-2-55(a) of the Georgia Code. Section 48-2-55(a) provides, "All taxes are a personal debt of the person required by this title to file the returns or to pay the taxes imposed by this title." Georgia law supports Austell's argument, to the extent that the tax assessor could enforce its lien against either the subsequent purchaser or the prior owner of property transferred without payment of the ad valorem taxes. Mulligan v.