Securities Exchange Commission v. Kirkland
[…] Finally, the Receiver contends that equitable principles support denial of Austell's motion because the receivership estate did not obtain any proceeds from the sale of the Summerhill Property.

A. Under Georgia Law, Both Summerhill Ventures, Inc. and Austell Were Liable for Payment of the Ad Valorem Taxes.

The Receiver concedes that an ad valorem tax lien arose under Georgia law prior to the transfer of the Summerhill Property. Doc. No. 499 at 2. This appears to be a correct reading of Georgia law.

Section 48-2-56(d)(1) of the Georgia Code provides that "[l]iens for any ad valorem taxes shall cover the property of taxpayers liable to tax from the time fixed by law for valuation of the property in each year until such taxes are paid. . . ." The taxing authority may perfect the lien by filing a writ of fieri facias ("Fi. Fa."). If the lien is not protected by filing a Fi. Fa., it nevertheless remains a statutory lien against the property. See In re Jones, No. 99-53172-JDW, 2000 WL 33740247, at * 1 n. 4 (M.D. Ga. 2000).