Securities Exchange Comm. v. Aquacell Batteries
[…] As is clear from the papers and argument, the daughters contest the motion on three main grounds: 1) the Receiver's failure to comply with 28 U.S.C. § 754; 2) the daughters are "bona fide purchasers" of the property and it would be inequitable to impose a constructive trust; and 3) the summary proceedings are inappropriate.

Compliance with the statute

Title 28 U.S.C. § 754 (2008) provides: "[a] receiver appointed in any civil action or proceeding involving property, real, personal or mixed, situated in different districts shall, upon giving bond as required by the court, be vested with complete jurisdiction and control over such property with the right to take possession thereof." To preserve this jurisdiction, the receiver must file copies of the complaint and order of appointment in each district where property is located within ten days of the entry of the receiver's order of appointment. Id.