Secure US, Inc. v. Sec. Alarm Fin. Enters., Inc.
[…] Finally, Secure US asserts its right under § 38-4-22 for an appraisal of the property prior to the sale.

Secure US cites no case law in support of its argument that the magistrate judge should follow the Uniform Commercial Code for the sale of commercial property with regard to the notice requirements, nor does it provide a citation to the appropriate section of the West Virginia Uniform Commercial Code.

West Virginia Code § 38-4-20, which sets forth the requirements of a notice of a judicial sale of assets, provides:

In any case where an officer shall distrain or levy upon personal property, otherwise than under an execution or order issued by a justice, or under an attachment, and in any case in which he may be directed to sell personal property by an order of a court or judge, unless such
order prescribes a different course, he shall fix upon a time and place for the sale thereof, and publish notice of such sale at least ten days by posting the same at the door of the courthouse of his county and some other conspicuous place near the residence of the owner, if he resides in the county: Provided, that any sheriff or other officer proceeding to sell under a writ of fieri facias or venditioni exponas, if the property be of the value of five hundred dollars or more, shall advertise the sale as a Class II-0 legal advertisement in compliance with the provisions of article three, chapter fifty-nine of this Code, and the publication area for such publication shall be the county.
W. Va. Code § 38-4-20. This Court finds that the notice of the sale prescribed by the magistrate judge's order is sufficient. First, the order sets forth the time and place of the sale. Second, the order directs SAFE to publish a notice of sale of customer accounts of Secure US, Inc. as a Class II-0 legal advertisement in either the Wheeling News-Register or the Wheeling Intelligencer. The magistrate judge's order also states that SAFE, Secure US, and the Trust must, at their individual expense, publish the sale in their sole and absolute discretion in any manner in any media.