Secarea v. Regents of the University of California
[…] The complaint alleges Irvine Regional “failed to assemble the information and data needed to correctly diagnose and treat NADINE’s critical condition.”

To prove a wrongful death claim, plaintiff must establish: “(1) a ‘wrongful act or neglect’ on the part of one or more persons that (2) ‘cause[s]’ (3) the ‘death of [another] person’ [citation] . . . .” (Norgart v. Upjohn Co. (1999) 21 Cal.4th 383, 390.)

Code of Civil Procedure section 377.20, subdivision (a), provides, in relevant part: “Except as otherwise provided by statute, a cause of action for or against a person is not lost by reason of the person’s death, but survives subject to the applicable limitations period.”

In support of its summary judgment motion, Irvine Regional submitted the declaration of registered nurse Ellen Daroszewski, an expert with a PhD in nursing.