Secarea v. Regents of the University of California
[…] The UCLA defendants also submitted the declaration of Douglas L. Packer, M.D., a medical professor at the Mayo School of Medicine, whose practice focuses on cardiac electrophysiology and research.

Plaintiff contends Natale’s declaration is legally incompetent because it was executed outside of California, but did not reference “the laws of the State of California.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2015.5) Plaintiff, however, never filed any objections to Natale’s declaration, and therefore waived the point. (See, e.g., Rader v. Thrasher (1972) 22 Cal.App.3d 883, 886.)

Code of Civil Procedure section 2015.5 provides, in relevant part: “Whenever, under any law of this state or under any rule, regulation, order or requirement made pursuant to the law of this state, any matter is required or permitted to be supported, evidenced, established, or proved by the sworn statement, declaration, verification, certificate, oath, or affidavit, in writing of the person making the same (other than a deposition, or an oath of office, or an oath required to be taken before a specified official other than a notary public), such matter may with like force and effect be supported, evidenced, established or proved by the unsworn statement, declaration, verification, or certificate, in writing of such person which recites that it is certified or declared by him or her to be true under penalty of perjury, is subscribed by him or her, and (1), if executed within this state, states the date and place of execution, or (2), if executed at any place, within or without this state, states the date of execution and that it is so certified or declared under the laws of the State of California.” (Italics added.)

Natale concluded Nadine was an appropriate candidate for catheter ablation in August 2004, and the doctors’ decision to perform the procedure met the applicable standard of care.