SEC v. ALLIANCE TRANSCRIPTION SERVICES, INC.
[…] The Commission has also made no showing that Charles Smith or Phillip Young are "repeat offenders," and therefore it is unclear whether future violations are likely. Consequently, the Court will not impose a penny stock bar against Charles Smith or Phillip Young.

E. Civil Monetary Penalties

Section 20(d)(2) of the Securities Act and section 21(d)(3) of the Exchange Act authorize a court to impose civil penalties against a party for violating any provision of the statute or rules enacted thereunder. 15 U.S.C. § 77t(d)(2); 15 U.S.C. § 78u(d)(3). Third tier penalties are available only where the securities law violation "involved fraud, deceit, manipulation or deliberate or reckless disregard of a regulatory requirement [and] such violation directly or indirectly resulted in substantial losses or created a significant risk of substantial loss to other persons." 15 U.S.C. § 77t(d)(2)(C). Second tier penalties are available where the securities law violation "involved fraud, deceit, manipulation or deliberate or reckless disregard of a regulatory requirement." 15 U.S.C. § 77t(d)(2)(B). First tier penalties are available for securities laws violations that do not require fraud. See 15 U.S.C. § 77t(d)(1)-(2)(A).

The Commission has not offered any suggestion as to what amount would be an appropriate penalty or the justification for that amount.