Case No. 2D18-3427 Case No. 2D19-2050
[…] See Hazen v. Allstate Ins. Co., 952 So. 2d 531, 536-37 (Fla. 2d DCA 2007). The nonjoinder statute was enacted "to ensure that the availability of insurance has no influence on the jury's determination of . . . damages." Geico Gen. Ins. Co. v. Lepine, 173 So. 3d 1142, 1144 (Fla. 2d DCA 2015) (quoting Gen. Star Indem. Co. v. Boran Craig Barber Engel Constr. Co., 895 So. 2d 1136, 1138 (Fla. 2d DCA 2005)). Consistent with its purpose, section 627.4136(1) provides:
It shall be a condition precedent to the accrual or maintenance of a cause of action against a liability insurer by a person not an insured under the terms of the liability insurance contract that such person shall first obtain a settlement or verdict against a person who is an insured under the terms of such policy for a cause of action which is covered by such policy.Hazen, 952 So. 2d at 534 (emphasis added).