Sec. Investor Prot. Corp. v. Bernard L. Madoff Inv. Sec. LLC
[…] Picard v. Nelson , 610 B.R. 197, 217 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y.) ("[A]ll of the bank accounts in which the customer funds were held were transferred to BLMIS, and Madoff informed the SEC that he did not retain them regardless of what he told Chase."); see also SIPA § 78lll (4) (defining "customer property" as including "cash and securities ... at any time received, acquired, or held by or for ... the securities accounts of a customer, and the proceeds of any such property transferred by the debtor, including property unlawfully converted." ).