Sec. First Ins. Co. v. Vazquez
[…] A final judgment for $40,000 was subsequently entered against Security First, and this appeal followed.

The interpretation of an insurance policy is a question of law reviewed de novo. Principal Life Ins. Co. v. Halstead, as Tr. of Rebecca D. McIntosh Revocable Living Tr. , 310 So. 3d 500, 502 (Fla. 5th DCA 2020). The guiding principal for insurance policy interpretation is that the policy must be read as a whole, affording words their plain meaning as bargained for by the parties. See § 627.419(1), Fla. Stat. (2016) (requiring every insurance contract "be construed according to the entirety of its terms and conditions as set forth in the policy and as amplified, extended, or modified by any application therefor or any rider or endorsement thereto"); see also Auto-Owners Ins. Co. v. Anderson, 756 So. 2d 29, 34 (Fla. 2000) ("Florida law provides that insurance contracts are construed in accordance with the plain language of the policies as bargained for by the parties.").