1:22-cv-1554
[…] Because the above factors weigh in favor of a permanent injunction, the Court orders that POHIH is permanently enjoined from violating Section 5 of the Securities Act.
D. Civil Penalties
The SEC requests a first-tier penalty of $115,231. (Doc. 48 at 351.) Section 20(d) of the Securities Act authorizes civil money penalties for violations of the Securities Act. 15 U.S.C. § 77t(d)(1). “[T]he purpose of civil money penalties is to serve as a deterrent against future misconduct.” Integrity Fin., 2012 WL 176228, at *8 (citing SEC v. Conaway, 697 F.Supp.2d 733, 747 (E.D. Mich. 2010)). Section 20(d) divides potential civil penalties into three tiers. 15 U.S.C. § 77t(d)(2). The first tier provides for a penalty for any violations of the Securities Act, while the second and third tiers provide for a penalty when such violations “involved fraud, deceit, manipulation, or deliberate or reckless disregard of a regulatory requirement.” 15 U.S.C. § 77t(d)(2)(B), (C). “While the statutes provide guidelines for imposing a civil money penalty, the court has discretion to determine the appropriate amount of such penalty.” Integrity Fin., 2012 WL 176228, at *8. “The amount of the penalty shall be determined by the court in light of the facts and circumstances.” 15 U.S.C. § 77t(d)(2)(A).