1:21-CV-00051-LY
[…] Rule 506 of Regulation D, 17 C.F.R. § 230.506, exempts an issuer who offers and sells restricted securities without general solicitation to a limited number of investors, as long as those investors are sophisticated enough to understand the merits and risks of the offering, and certain information is furnished to the investors. Sec. & Exch. Comm'n v. Rose, No. CV H-04-2799, 2007 WL 9826042, at *20 (S.D. Tex. Sept. 5, 2007). Regulation D, 17 C.F.R. § 230.501(h), allows the investors to use a “purchaser representative, ” as long as he or she “is not an affiliate, director, officer, or other employee of the issuer, or beneficial owner of 10 percent or more of any class of the equity securities or 10 percent or more of the equity interest in the issuer.” Id.
The Court also finds that the SEC has alleged sufficient facts at this stage of the case to show that Stack aided and abetted Preston in violating Section 5 of the Securities Act.