Sec. & Exch. Comm'n v. Hansen
[…] (2) The Commission, by rule or order, as it deems consistent with the public interest and the protection of investors, may conditionally or unconditionally exempt from paragraph (1) of this subsection any broker or dealer or class of brokers or dealers specified in such rule or order.
15 U.S.C. § 78o.

C. Claim 4: Sections 206(1) and 206(2)

Sections 206(1) and 206(2) prohibit investment advisers from using a "device, scheme, or artifice to defraud" clients, 15 U.S.C. § 80b-6(1), or from conducting a "transaction, practice, or course of business which operates as a fraud or deceit upon any client," id. at § 80b-6(2). The elements of Sections 206(1) and (2) are "similar to the elements of a claim under Rule 10b-5" such that "facts showing a violation of Sections 10(b) or 17(a) by an investment advisor will also support a showing of a Section 206 violation." SEC v.