Sec. & Exch. Comm'n v. Moss
[…] Based on this evidence-which supports the relief requested-and Moss's failure to contest it, the Court awards prejudgment interest in the amount of $524,526.53.

3. Civil Penalties

Finally, the Commission seeks civil penalties against Moss, Royal, and Catalyst. (Dkt. #1 at 15); (Dkt. #16 at 16-18).

Both the Securities Act and the Exchange Act provide for a three-tiered structure of civil penalties. 15 U.S.C. §§ 77t(d)(2), 78u(d)(3)(B). The steepest penalties enumerated in the third tier may be imposed when the violation involved (1) "fraud, deceit, manipulation, or deliberate or reckless disregard of a regulatory requirement" and (2) "directly or indirectly resulted in substantial losses or created a significant risk of substantial losses to other persons." 15 U.S.C. §§ 77t(d)(2)(C), 78u(d)(3)(B)(iii). The maximum penalty a court may award is the greater of the gross amount of pecuniary gain or the amount set by the applicable statutory tier. 15 U.S.C. §§ 77t(d)(2)(C), 78u(d)(3)(B)(iii); 17 C.F.R. 201.1001 (adjusting penalties for inflation).