Civil Action No. 15-cv-2118-WJM-SKC
[…] (See Part II.B.3, above.) The SEC has not asked for a penalty that includes the amounts Mahabub received from GenAudio's earnings. (See Part II.B.5, above.)
Finally, because GenAudio's actions cannot be meaningfully distinguished from Mahabub's actions, the Court likewise finds that the maximum penalty against GenAudio is warranted here, i.e. , the gross amount of pecuniary gain from the 2010 and 2011 Offerings, totaling $4,503,000. (Id. )
3. Fair Fund
The SEC requests "that the Court establish a Fair Fund" under 15 U.S.C. § 7246(a). (ECF No. 110 at 15 n.6.) That subsection reads as follows:
If, in any judicial or administrative action brought by the Commission under the securities laws, the Commission obtains a civil penalty against any person for a violation of such laws, or such person agrees, in settlement of any such action, to such civil penalty, the amount of such civil penalty shall, on the motion
or at the direction of the Commission, be added to and become part of a disgorgement fund or other fund established for the benefit of the victims of such violation.
Defendants do not respond to this request from the SEC and it is not clear they would have standing to oppose it anyway—how the SEC distributes what it recovers is likely not Defendants' concern. The Court will therefore grant the requested relief.
D. Officer/Director Bar