23-cv-24903-JB
[…] For these reasons, the proposed sale does not constitute an unauthorized act of the Receiver, or violate the Halpern Trusts' due process or Fifth Amendment rights.
C. Compliance With 28 U.S.C. § 2001(b) Is Not Required.
Finally, the Halpern Trusts contend that the proposed sale is improper because it does not comply with the requirements set forth in 28 U.S.C. § 2001(b). Section 2001(b) provides that:
After a hearing, of which notice to all interested parties shall be given by publication or otherwise as the court directs, the court may order the sale of such realty or interest or any part thereof at private sale for cash or other consideration and upon such terms and conditions as the court approves, if it finds that the best interests of the estate will be conserved thereby. Before confirmation of any private sale, the court shall appoint three disinterested persons to appraise such property or different groups of three appraisers each to appraise properties of different classes or situated in different localities. No private sale shall be confirmed at a price less than two-thirds of the appraised value. Before confirmation of any private sale, the terms thereof shall be published in such newspaper or newspapers of general circulation as the court directs at least ten days before confirmation. The private sale shall not be confirmed if a bona fide offer is made, under conditions prescribed by the court, which guarantees at least a 10 per centum increase over the price offered in the private sale.28 U.S.C. § 2001(b). After counsel for the Halpern Trusts appeared in this case, the SEC, Receiver, and Mr. Kapoor filed a Stipulation waiving the requirements of Section 2001(b) in connection with the sale of any real property sought by the Receiver. ECF No. [48].