Securities and Exchange Commission v. Carl Jensen et al
[…] Aug. 16, 2001). As the SEC correctly notes, the Murphy factors include “(i) the degree of scienter involved; (ii) the isolated or recurrent nature of the infraction; (iii) the defendant's recognition of the wrongful nature of his conduct; (iv) the likelihood, because of the defendant's professional occupation, that future violations might occur; and (v) the sincerity of his assurances against future violations.” Mot. at 32 (citing Murphy, 626 F.2d at 655). The Securities Act and the Exchange Act provide that civil penalties should be assessed according to a three-tier system. See 15 U.S.C. §§ 77t(d)(2), 78u(d)(3)(B). First tier penalties may be imposed for “each violation” of either Act; second tier penalties are appropriate where the violation “involved fraud, deceit, manipulation, or deliberate or reckless disregard of a regulatory requirement;” third tier penalties apply where the violation “involved fraud, deceit, manipulation, or deliberate or reckless disregard of a regulatory requirement; and [] such violation directly or indirectly resulted in substantial losses or created a significant risk of substantial losses to other