Sec. & Exch. Comm'n v. Esposito
[…] Id.

Even though Esposito had no official position with Cannabiz, he (through Lionshare and his brother-in-law) secretly controlled and funded the company. Id. ¶ 26. Esposito made his Brazilian representative the President, CEO, CFO, Chairman, and sole member of the Cannabiz Board of Directors, and he hired Pignatello as the Secretary of Cannabiz. Id. ¶ 25. By virtue of their control over Cannabiz, Esposito and Lionshare were "affiliates" of the company. See 17 C.F.R. § 230.144(a)(1) (defining a company's "affiliate" as "a person that directly, or indirectly through one or more intermediaries, controls, or is controlled by, or is under common control with" the company). Esposito and Lionshare, however, concealed their affiliation with Cannabiz in order to profit from transactions that are prohibited under the securities laws.