Sec. & Exch. Comm'n v. Duncan
[…] See SEC v. Tambone, 550 F.3d 106, 146 (1st Cir. 2008), reh'g en banc granted, opinion withdrawn, 573 F.3d 54 (1st Cir. 2009), opinion reinstated in part on reh'g, 597 F.3d 436 (1st Cir. 2010) ("Section 206 imposes a fiduciary duty on investment advisers to act at all times in the best interest of . . . investors . . . .").

1. Defendant breached his fiduciary duty by failing to disclose material facts, including his conflict of interest.

The Advisers Act's prohibitions on using a "device, scheme, or artifice to defraud clients," 15 U.S.C. § 80b-6(1), and from conducting a "transaction, practice, or course of business which operates as a fraud or deceit upon any client," 15 U.S.C. § 80b-6(2), also prohibit an investment adviser from making misstatements and omitting disclosures of material facts to investors.