Sec. & Exch. Comm'n v. Hai Khoa Dang
[…] See, e.g., Belizaire v. RAV Investigative & Sec. Servs. Ltd., 61 F. Supp. 3d 336, 344 (S.D.N.Y. 2014); Atl. Recording Corp. v. Brennan, 534 F. Supp. 2d 278, 283 (D. Conn. 2008). As the Supreme Court has noted, the plausibility standard that governs the adequacy of the factual allegations of a complaint "is not akin to a probability requirement, but it asks for more than a sheer possibility that a defendant has acted unlawfully." Ashcroft v. Iqbal, 556 U.S. 662, 678 (2009).

Liability

The SEC alleges that Dang violated sections 206(1) and 206(2) of the Investment Advisers Act. Section 206(1) prohibits investment advisers from "employ[ing] any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud any client or prospective client," 15 U.S.C. § 80b-6(1), while section 206(2) prohibits investment advisers from "engag[ing] in any transaction, practice, or course of business which operates as a fraud or deceit upon any client or prospective client," 15 U.S.C. § 80b-6(2). Section 206 also "prohibits failures to disclose material information, not just affirmative frauds." Dembski v. SEC, 726 F. App'x 841, 844 (2d Cir. 2018).