CIVIL ACTION NO. 1:16-CV-2572-LMM
[…] SEC v. Merch. Capital, LLC, 483 F.3d 747, 766 (11th Cir. 2007). Count II of the Complaint arises under Sections 17(a)(2) and (3) of the Securities Act, the former of which makes it unlawful to use interstate commerce or the mails in the offer or sale of any securities "to obtain money or property by means of ... any omission to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in light of the circumstances under which they were made, not misleading[.]" 15 U.S.C. § 77q(a)(2). Section 17(a)(3) prohibits such use of interstate commerce or the mails "to engage in any transaction, practice, or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon the purchaser." 15 U.S.C. § 77q(a)(3). To show a violation of either of these sections under Count II, Plaintiff must also prove Defendants made material misrepresentations or materially misleading omissions in the offer or sale of securities, but scienter is not required.