Sec. & Exch. Comm'n v. Cole
[…] As relevant here, Section 10A mandates that audits "by a registered public accounting firm shall include, in accordance with generally accepted auditing standards, . . . procedures designed to provide reasonable assurance of detecting illegal acts that would have a direct and material effect on the determination of financial statement amounts . . . ." 15 U.S.C. § 78j-1 (emphases added). Furthermore, if "in the course of conducting an audit . . . the registered public accounting firm detects or otherwise becomes aware of information indicating that an illegal act . . . has or may have occurred, the firm shall . . . determine whether it is likely that an illegal act has occurred . . . ." Id. (emphases added).

1. Primary Violations Do Not Apply Only to Registered Public Accounting Firms