Sec. & Exch. Comm'n v. Altieri
[…] SEC v. Opulentica, LLC, 479 F.Supp.2d 319, 331 (S.D.N.Y. 2007) (citation omitted) (imposing third-tier civil penalties); see also SEC v. Ramoil Mgmt., Ltd., No. 01-cv-9057(SC), 2007 WL 3146943, at 13 (S.D.N.Y. Oct. 25, 2007) (civil penalties “fulfill a number of other [nonpunitive] purposes such as . . . deterrence, fostering public confidence in the securities system, and promoting stability in the securities market”).

Both the Securities Act and the Exchange Act authorize three tiers of monetary penalties for violations of the securities laws. See Securities Act Section 20(d), 15 U.S.C § 77t(d); Exchange Act Section 21(d)(3), 15 U.S.C. § 78u(d)(3). A first-tier penalty may be imposed for any violation; a second-tier penalty is appropriate if the violation “involved fraud, deceit, manipulation, or deliberate or reckless disregard of a regulatory requirement;” and a third-tier penalty is appropriate if, in addition to meeting the requirements for imposition of a second-tier penalty, the “violation directly or indirectly resulted in substantial losses or created a significant risk of substantial losses to other persons.” SEC v.