Case No. 13–10011–CIV–KING.
[…] Accordingly, statutes of limitation—specifically the “more absolute” type that by their very text speak to the power of a court to act in a given case as opposed to the type that “seek primarily to protect defendants against stale or unduly delayed claims”—can operate to remove from the court's adjudicatory authority those claims not brought within the time limit specified by such a statute. The five-year time limit contained at 28 U.S.C. § 2462 is just such a statute.
Title 28 U.S.C. § 2462 provides in pertinent part:
Except as otherwise provided by Act of Congress, an action, suit or proceeding for the enforcement of any civil fine,
penalty, or forfeiture, pecuniary or otherwise, shall not be entertained unless commenced within five years from the date when the claim first accrued.
(emphasis supplied). The Supreme Court in Gabelli v. SEC, –––U.S. ––––, 133 S.Ct. 1216, 1220–21, 185 L.Ed.2d 297 (2013) recently laid to rest any question of what the statutory text “when the claim first accrued” means.