1:18-cv-00667-MSM-PAS
[…] Harrison charged hourly rates and on contingency cases where he ultimately received a contingency fee. She understood from the beginning, she said, that she would not be paid for any hours for work she did for the firm generally or on client cases that turned out not to be fee-generating for Mr. Harrison. Mr. Harrison contradicted that and claimed she was paid for all hours worked. Ms. Sebren's understanding of the arrangement would be unlawful, as she was required by law to be paid for all hours worked. Indeed, R.I.G.L. § 28-14-19.2(c) specifically provides that “[n]o agreement between the employee and the employer to work for less than the applicable wage . . . or to work under terms and/or conditions in violation of applicable law is a defense to an action brought pursuant to this section.” The same is true of federal law. Pingatore v. Town of Johnston, C. A. No. 11-0685, 2011 WL 6056891, at *3 (D.R.I. Oct. 31, 2011) (town conceded principle that “an employee may not . . . agree to a pay plan that violates the FLSA.”). With respect to Mr.