No. 3-1079A294.
[…] Sebasty denied that he had entered into an oral contract with Perschke to sell wheat and also asserted that enforcement of an oral contract was barred by the Statute of Frauds, IC 26-1-2-201(1). This subsection provides that contracts for the sale of goods with a purchase price of $500 or more may not be enforced unless the contract is in writing and signed by the person sought to be charged.
IC 26-1-2-105(1) provides that the term "goods" includes growing crops.
Perschke contended that this transaction fell within an exception to the Statute of Frauds general rule. The exception is set forth in IC 26-1-2-201(2):
"Between merchants if within a reasonable time a writing in confirmation of the contract and sufficiently against the sender is received and the party receiving it has reason to know its contents, it satisfies the requirements of subsection (1) against such party unless written notice of objection to its contents is given within ten [10] days after it is received."