No. 603431/08.
[…] While plaintiff does not allege that the oral agreement specifically provided for jurisdiction in New York, that agreement pertains directly to the Prime Brokerage Agreement, and was allegedly negotiated and made in New York with the Bank's New York office. In sum, that branch of the Bank's motion which is based upon CPLR § 327 must be denied.
BCL § 1312(a)The Bank also argues that Business Corporation Law (“BCL”) § 1312(a) bars plaintiff from bringing this action. BCL § 1312(a) provides in relevant part that:
[a] foreign corporation doing business in this state without authority shall not maintain any action ... in this state unless and until such corporation has been authorized to do business in this state....”