No. 37111.
[…] The immediate question before us is whether the power to define contempts has been impliedly left with the courts or specifically delegated to the Legislature. This question has been answered for us in Art. II, § 25, Oklahoma Constitution, wherein it is specifically provided:
"The legislature shall pass laws defining contempts and regulating the proceedings and punishment in matters of contempt: * * *."
Pursuant to the foregoing constitutional mandate the Legislature, in 21 O.S. 1951 § 565[ 21-565], has defined indirect contempts as follows:
"* * * Indirect contempts of court shall consist of wilful disobedience of any process or order lawfully issued or made by court; resistance wilfully offered by any person to the execution of a lawful order or process of a court."
We find nothing in the foregoing statutory definition that specifically or by inference includes bribing, or attempting to tribe a juror, as a contempt. Undoubtedly, under the constitutional provision above quoted, bribing and attempting to bribe jurors, could have been included.