No. 37111.
[…] We find nothing in the foregoing statutory definition that specifically or by inference includes bribing, or attempting to tribe a juror, as a contempt. Undoubtedly, under the constitutional provision above quoted, bribing and attempting to bribe jurors, could have been included.
The Legislature has made provision in other sections of the criminal code to insure the purity of the jury system. In 21 O.S. 1951 § 383[ 21-383], it is provided:
"Every person who gives or offers to give a bribe to any judicial officer, juror, referee, arbitrator, umpire or assessor, or to any person who may be authorized by law or agreement of parties interested to hear or determine any question or controversy, with intent to influence his vote, opinion or decision upon any matter or question which is or may be brought before him for decision, is punishable by imprisonment in the penitentiary not exceeding ten years, or by a fine not exceeding five thousand dollars, or both."
Other penalties for attempting to influence jurors is provided in 21 O.S. 1951 § 388[ 21-388].