Seattle v. Hogan
[…] State v. Mason, 34 Wn. App. 514, 516, 663 P.2d 137 (1983).

The Fourteenth Amendment states in pertinent part: "No state shall make or enforce any law which shall abridge the privileges or immunities of citizens of the United States; nor shall any state deprive any person of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law; nor deny to any person within its jurisdiction the equal protection of the laws."
Const. art. 1, § 12 states:
"No law shall be passed granting to any citizen, class of citizens, or corporation other than municipal, privileges or immunities which upon the same terms shall not equally belong to all citizens, or corporations."

In this case, the elements to be proved under either the Seattle Municipal Code or the parallel state statutes are identical. For this reason, this case is distinguishable from United States v.