Seattle v. Hogan
[…] SMC 12A.02.060 reads:
"Offenses shall be crimes or violations.
"Every offense defined by this subtitle or conduct made unlawful thereby shall constitute a crime and a jail sentence may be imposed therefor, except for such offenses or unlawful conduct as shall be specifically designated as violations."
SMC 12A.02.070 reads:
"Punishment of crime.
"A crime may be punished by a fine not to exceed Five Thousand Dollars ($5,000.00), or by imprisonment in the City Jail for a term not to exceed one (1) year or by both such fine and imprisonment."
RCW 9A.20.021 reads in part:
"(2) Gross Misdemeanor. Every person convicted of a gross misdemeanor . . . shall be punished by imprisonment . . . of not more than one year, or by a fine . . . of not more than five thousand dollars, or by both such imprisonment and fine.
"(3) Misdemeanor. Every person convicted of a misdemeanor . . . shall be punished by imprisonment . . . of not more than ninety days, or by a fine . . . of not more than one thousand dollars, or by both such imprisonment and fine."