Sears v. Dillman
[…] In Virginia, a motion for a delayed appeal in a criminal case is permitted to be filed with the Supreme Court of Virginia up to the later of six months after the appeal has been dismissed or the Court of Appeals' judgment sought to be appealed has become final. Va. Code Ann. § 19.2-321.2. Since the Court of Appeals' judgment became final in this case on August 13, 2009, a belated appeal could have been secured pursuant to that provision until February 13, 2010. In addition, a Virginia defendant can seek a delayed appeal in a petition for a writ of habeas corpus pursuant to Virginia Code § 8.01-654(A)(2), which provides in relevant part:

A habeas corpus petition attacking a criminal conviction or sentence ... shall be filed within two years from the date of final judgment in the trial court or within one year from either final disposition of the direct appeal in state court or the time for filing such appeal in state court has expired, whichever is later.
Under this provision, petitioner could have filed a timely request for a delayed appeal until August 12, 2010, one year after the final disposition of his direct appeal.