Sears v. Brooks
[…] Sub-paragraphs (a), (b), (c) and (f), then, appear to have sufficiently alleged facts which place the defendant on notice of the nature of the claim, recklessness, and its factual predicate, intoxication or speed. The motion to strike is denied as to these allegations.

Sub-paragraphs (d) and (e), however, contain no allegations of any fact other than a conclusory claim that the defendant's conduct was reckless. Because they contain no allegation setting out the conduct that is claimed to be reckless they are stricken. See Dumond v. Denehy, supra, 145 Conn. 91.

B. § 14-295

General Statutes § 14-295 provides in relevant part: " In any civil action to recover damages resulting from personal injury, wrongful death or damage to property, the trier of fact may award double or treble damages if the injured party has specifically pleaded that another party has deliberately or with reckless disregard operated a motor vehicle in violation of section 14-218a, 14-219, 14-222, 14-227a, 14-230, 14-234, 14-237, 14-239 or 14-240a, and that such violation was a substantial factor in causing such injury, death or damage to property." This is far from the first court to remark that there is a split of authority among the Superior Courts as to the pleading requirements which trigger the operation of § 14-295. See, e.g., Mascia v. Brewer, Superior Court, judicial district of Stamford-Norwalk at Stamford, Docket No.